Wednesday, Sep 05, 2012
[…] Occoquan’s zoning ordinance required a special use permit for any development on property with slopes greater than 20%. Elm Street sought such a special use permit, but was denied and therefore could not construct its proposed townhomes. Under the zoning ordinance the development of townhouses was by-right on R-3 zoned property. Elm Street argued, and the Supreme Court agreed, that the requirement for the special use permit was explicitly barred by § 15.2-2288.1 of the Code of Virginia, which provides that “[n]o local ordinance shall require as a condition of approval of a subdivision plat … or issuance of a building permit, that a [special use permit] be obtained for the development … of residential dwellings … permitted by right under the local zoning ordinance.” The Court found that the case fell squarely within the statute and that the Town could not “permit this development by right and simultaneously require an SUP as a condition of development on the property.”