Emergency Legislation Passed in Response to the Virginia Supreme Court’s Decision in The Game Place
[…] It is common, however, for a new home contract to include a provision waiving those warranties and replacing them with a limited builder warranty. While many homebuilders and their attorneys believe the waiver provision will protect the builder from potential liability, some Virginia court decisions have interpreted Section 55-70.1 in a way that few legislators or real estate attorneys could have imagined. Until the legislation is amended, something our firm will be working on for the next legislative session, we wanted to put our builder clients on notice of the problem.

Virginia Code § 55-70.1 provides that vendors engaged “in the business of building or selling [new] dwellings, shall be held to warrant to the vendee that, at the time of transfer of record title or the vendee’s taking possession, whichever occurs first, the dwelling together with all its fixtures is sufficiently (i) free from structural defects, so as to pass without objection in the trade, (ii) constructed in a workmanlike manner, so as to pass without objection in the trade, and (iii) fit for habitation.” This warranty extends for one year from the date of transfer of record title or the date the vendee takes possession, whichever occurs first, with the exception of the warranty for structural defects in the foundation of new dwellings, which extends for five years from such date.