Good Deeds – Lynne Strobel
[…] For some time, VDOT had to follow this 180-day filing requirement, but condemning authorities like localities had up to one year from the filing of a certificate to initiate condemnation proceedings.

After being vetoed by Governor McAuliffe last year, an amendment to Virginia Code Section 25.1-420 was signed into law. SB 1153 requires the recovery of “reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees” for inverse condemnation cases where no property is determined to be taken but a property is damaged by a public project. Previously, the statute suggested these costs were recoverable only when there was a “taking of property.”