Arlington Magazine’s Top Attorneys
[…] To address this issue, in 2020, the Virginia general assembly enacted Va. Code § 58.1-1900 addressing the misclassification of employees as independent contractors. First, there is a presumption of an employee relationship as opposed to IC. Second, under § 40.1-28.7:7. Misclassification of workers is a civil cause of action for an employee to pursue damages for misclassification. Virginia ties the standard to the then existing IRS standard for classification.

As to enforcement, there are both civil penalties and a private cause of action by the employee. Under § 58.1-1901, civil penalties range from $1,000 to $5,000 per employee. Under § 40.1-28.7:7.A, the law provides that:

If the court finds that the employer has not properly classified the individual as an employee, the court may award the individual damages in the amount of any wages, salary, employment benefits, including expenses incurred by the employee that would otherwise have been covered by insurance, or other compensation lost to the individual, a reasonable attorney fee, and the costs incurred by the individual in bringing the action.

As with the Fair Labor Standards Act and the Virginia Wage and Hour laws, this is now an area that businesses should document their reasons that particular individuals that regularly provide services are truly independent contractors rather than employees.