Employee Spotlight
[…] The landowners argued, however, that they possessed a vested right in the illegal structure because they had received and relied upon the zoning certificate. As noted, for many years landowners have borne the sole responsibility for the consequences of a local government’s zoning mistake. Even if a local government official’s error caused the landowner to spend thousands of dollars in reliance on that erroneous decision, there was essentially nothing the landowner could do except comply.

In Rhoads, the Virginia Supreme Court affirmatively acknowledged that Virginia Code Section 15.2-2311(C) has altered this harsh result. By its terms, Section 15.2-2311(C) creates a vested right — notwithstanding the terms of a zoning ordinance — when three elements are present: (1) there has been a “written order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator or other administrative officer”; (2) at least 60 days have passed from that written action; and (3) the recipient has materially changed its position “in good faith reliance on the action of the zoning administrator.”